Engine Builder of the Year 2015

Discussion in 'The Comp Buzz' started by rognelson777, Feb 11, 2015.

  1. rognelson777

    rognelson777 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    Messages:
    473
    Likes Received:
    36
    The list 6/15/2015 changed order, most recent event winners will be listed just below engine builders list.
    Engine Builder of the year. Here is my version of engine builder of the year

    I will try to keep track of winners engine builder (2 points) and runner up engine builder (1 point) for all races this year

    So here goes, please correct me if I am wrong.

    Panella Engines 26 points
    Book Racing Ent 25 points
    Larry Allen Engines 17 points
    Gray Motorsports 14 points
    Bourgeois Engines 17 points
    Rick Watters engines 12 points
    Glen Treadwell engines 9 Points
    Patterson Perf Engines 9 points
    Black Arrow Engines 8 points
    Tim Freeman engines 6 points
    Panhandle Perf Engines 5 points
    David Nickens Engines 5 points
    Jeff Taylor engines 7 points
    Ackerman Engines 5 point

    Rolla Competition Engines 4 points
    International motor shop 4 points
    Allyn Armstrong Engines 3 points
    Bob Lambeck Engines 3 Points
    Steve Schmidt Engines 3 points
    Trumble Racing Eng 2 point
    Frech Engines 2 points
    Slawko Heads & Engines 2 point
    R Van Paepeghem 2 Point
    Brian Hyerstay Engines 2 point
    Rat Now Engines 1 point
    Basement Built Performance 1 point
    Huettman/Ambrose Engines 1 point
    Self engines 1 point
    Stinnett Engines 1 point
    Larry Morgan Engines 1 point
    Brian Seibenick engines 1 point
    David From Engines 1 Point

    Race Results
    Pomona Finals Winner Rick Watters engines Driver Tony Mandella
    Runner up ??????? Engines Driver Joshua Lee

    LODRS 7 7 vegas Winner Jeff Taylor Engines Driver Todd Frantz
    Runner up Craig Bourgeois engines Driver Craig Bourgeois

    Las Vegas Nationals 2 Winner Craig Bourgeois engines Driver Craig Bourgeois
    Runner Up Bob Panella Engines Driver Dan Fletcher

    Texas Nationals Winner Craig Bourgeois engines Driver Craig Bourgeois
    Runner Up David From, Engines Driver Clint Neff

    LODRS 2-7 Winner Larry Allen Engines Driver Arnie MArtel
    Runner Up Bob Panella Engines Driver Don Eckel

    LODRS 4-6 Winner Book racing ent Engines Driver John Keilers
    Runner up Craig Bourgeois engines Driver Craig Bourgeois

    Dutch Classic Winner Ackerman Engines Driver Lee Zane
    Runner Up Allyn Armstrong Engines Driver Allyn Armstrong
    Keystone Nationals
    Winner Allyn Armstrong Engines Driver Allyn Armstrong
    Runner up BlacK Arrow Engines Driver Peter Luciano
    LODRS 2-6 Winner Bob Panella Engines Driver Don Eckel
    Runner up Treadwell engines Driver Glen Treadwell

    LODRS 7-6 Winner Gray Motorsports engines Driver Alan Ellis
    Runner Up Book racing engines Driver Cody Lane

    LODRS 7-5 Winner Gray Motorsports engines Driver Alan Ellis
    Runner Up R Van Paepeghem Builder Driver Ralph Van Paepeghem

    St Louis Nats Winner Craig Bourgeois engines Driver Craig Bourgeois
    Runner Up Patterson Racing Engines Driver Tony Pontillio

    LODRS 6-6 Winner Bob Book Engines Driver Brandon Huhtala
    Runner up Bryan Hyerstay engines Driver Brian Hyerstay

    LODRS 4-5
    Winner Craig Bourgeois engines Driver Craig Bourgeois
    Runner Up Rolla Competition Engines Driver Troy Galbraith

    Charlotte Nationals
    Winner Treadwell Engines Driver Glen Treadwell
    Runner up International Motorshop Driver Frank Aragona Jr

    Columbus Sportsnationals
    Winner Jeff Taylor Engines Driver Todd Frantz
    Runner Up Brian Seibenick engines Driver Brian Seibenick


    LODRS 5-6 Winner Patterson Perf engines Driver Todd Patterson
    Runner up Larry Morgan engines Driver Mark Kirkman

    LODRS 1-7 Winner Larry Allen Engines Driver Arnie Martel
    Runner up Bob Panellas Engines Driver Don Eckel III

    US Nationals Winner Bob Book Engines Driver G Kamplain
    Runner up Craig Bourgeois engines Driver Craig Bourgeois

    LODRS 3-6 Winner Patterson Performance engines Driver Ray Skillman
    Runner up Steve Schmidt Engines Driver Robert Bailey

    LODRS 6-5 Winner Book racing engines Driver Jeff Lane
    Runner up Panella Racing Engines Driver Justin Lamb

    LODRS 5-4 Winner Gray Motorsports engines Driver Alan Ellis
    Runner Up Rick Watters Engines Driver Shaun Vincent

    LODRS 5-5 Winner Gray Motorsports engines Driver Alan Ellis
    Runner Up Stinnett Engines Driver Pat Nahan

    LODRS 1-6 Winner Larry Allen Engines Driver Arnie Martel
    Runner up International Motor Shop Driver Frank Aragona

    Seattle Nats Winner Book racing engines Driver Jeff Lane
    Runner up Rick Watters Engines Driver Ryan Warter

    LODRS 3-5 Winner Steve Schmidt engines Driver Robert Bailey
    Runner up Craig Bourgeois engines Driver Craig Bourgeois

    LODRS 3-3 Chicago/Joliet Patterson Racing Engines Driver Rick Brown
    Runner Up Rolla Competition Engines Driver Troy Galbraith

    LODRS 1-5 Winner Bob Panella Engines Driver Don Eckel
    Runner up Black Arrow Engines Driver Peter Luciano

    LODRS 7-4 Winner Bob Pannella Engines Driver Mike DePalma
    Runner Up Rick Watters Engines Driver Scott McClay

    LODRS 3-4 Winner Patterson Perf engines Driver David Rampy
    Runner Up Bob Book Engines Driver G Kamplain

    LODRS 1-4 Epping Winner Black Arrow Engines Driver Peter Luciano
    Runner up Larry Allen Engines Driver Joseph Santangelo

    LODRS 4-4 Belle Rose Winner Craig Bourgeois Engines Driver Craig Bourgeois
    Runner up Self Engines Driver Kevin Self

    LODRS 6-4 Woodbourne Winner Panella Engines Driver Dale Giroux
    Runner up Bob Lambeck engines Driver Dan Barton


    Chicago Nats Winner Rolla Competition Engines Engines Driver Troy Galbraith
    Runner up Treadwell Engines Driver Glen Treadwell

    Allstars Winner Book Racing Engines Driver Jeff Lane
    Runner up Bob Book Engines Driver G Kamplain


    Norwalk Nats Winner Larry Allen Engines Driver Joe Santangelo
    Runner Up Huettman/Ambrose Engines Driver Steve Ambrose

    LODRS 1-3 Winner Ackerman Engines Driver Kyle Cultrera
    Runner Up Rick Watters Engines Driver Chip Ippolito

    LODRS 6-3 Winner Book Race engines Driver Jeff Lane
    Runner up David Nickens engines Driver Clint Sallee

    LODRS 5-3 Winner David Nickens engines Driver Clint Sallee
    Runner UP Rat Now Engines Driver Will Hatcher

    LODRS 4-3 Winner Craig Bourgeois Engines Driver Craig Bourgeois
    Runner Up Trumble Racing Engines Driver Joey Tanksley

    Epping Nationals Winner Black Arrow Engines Driver Peter Luciano
    Runner Up International Motor Shop Driver Steve Szupka


    >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
    entries before 6/15/15 below
    Winternationals Winner Gray Motorsports driver Alan Ellis
    Runner Up Rick Watters engines Driver Dean Carter

    Orlando LODRS 2-1 Winner Tim Freeman Builder Driver Randy Daniels
    R/U Glen Treadwell Builder Driver Jenny Treadwell

    Arizona Nationals Winner Panella Engines driver Justin Lamb
    Runner up Gray Motorsports Driver Alan Ellis

    LODRS 2-2 Winner Glen Treadwell Builder Driver Glen Treadwell
    R/U Tim Freeman engine Builder Driver Lee Sharp

    LODRS 7-1 Winner Book Racing Ent Builder Driver Jeff Lane
    Runner up R Van Paepeghem Builder Driver Ralph Van Paepeghem

    LODRS 2-3 Winner Frech engines Driver John Frech
    Runner UP Tim Freeman Builder Driver Randy Daniels

    Gatornationals Winner Larry Allen engines Driver J Santangelo
    Runner UP Ackerman Engines Driver Al Ackerman

    Sportsnats, Belle Rose Winner Larry Allen engines Driver Arnie Martel
    Runner up Treadwell engines Driver Glen Treadwell

    Las Vegas Nationals 1 Winner Rick Watters Engines Driver T Mandella,
    Runner UP Gray Motorsports Engines Driver Alan Ellis ,

    LODRS 4 1 Ennis Tx Winner Panhandle Performance Engines (owned by Don T) Don Thomas Driver
    Runner up Craig Bourgeois Engines Craig Bourgeois Driver

    LODRS 7 2 Vegas Winner Book Racing Ent Builder Driver Jeff Lane
    Runner UP Gray Motorsports engines driver Alan Ellis

    Houston Nationals Winner Patterson Perf engines Driver David Rampy
    Runner Up Trumble Engines Driver Joey Tanksley,

    LODRS 3-1 Winner Jeff Taylor Engines Driver Todd Franz
    Panella Engines Driver David Billingsley

    LODRS 1-1 Winner Black Arrow engines Driver Pete Luciano
    Slawko Heads & engines Driver Thomas Miller

    LODRS 6-1 Winner Book Racing engines Driver Jeff Lane
    Runner up Panella engines Driver Dale Giroux

    LODRS 3-2 Winner Panella engines Driver David Billingsley
    Runner up Jeff Taylor engines driver Todd Frantz

    LODRS 5-1 Winner Patterson Racing engines Driver Todd Patterson
    Runner UP Panhandle racing engines Driver Don Thomas

    LODRS 1-2 Winner Panella Engines Driver Don Eckel
    Runner up International motor shop Driver Frank Aragona JR

    LODRS 7-3 Winner Panella Engines Driver Justin Lamb
    Runner up Rick Watters Engines Driver Tony Mandella

    Topeka Nationals Winner Panella engines Driver Lou Ficco JRl
    Runner Up Rick Watters engines Driver Doug Engels

    Fontana Sportsnationals Winner Panella Engines Driver Justin Lamb
    Runner Up Gray Motorsports engines Driver Alan Ellis

    LODRS 2-4 Winner Larry Allen engines Driver Arnie Martel
    Runner up Treadwell engines Driver Glen Treadwell

    Etown Nats Winner Larry Allen engines Driver Arnie Martel
    Runner Up Slawko Heads & engines Driver Thomas Miller

    LODRS 6 2 Winner Bob Lambeck engines Driver Dan Barton
    Runner up Brian Hyerstay engines Driver Brian Hyerstay

    Lodrs 2-5 Winner Tim Freeman engines Driver Randy Daniels
    Runner Up Basement Built Performance Engines Driver Van Puckett

    LODRS 5-2 Winner David Nickens Engines Driver Clint Sallee
    Runner Up Rick watters engines Driver Doug Engles

    I will need your help but I think this will be a good way to promote some of the best racing engine builders. Also thinking of listing tuners and chassis builder.
    2 points for win and 1 point for runner up. Maybe we can get someone to step up and make a end of year winners Jacket or ????????

    PS We will also be having a contest for Cook of the year, I will have to exclude myself but Al Ackerman is my front runner now. I can be bribed at the track if you would like to move up the cook/chef list.
     
    #1 rognelson777, Feb 11, 2015
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2015
  2. Jon Hansen

    Jon Hansen Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    5
    Dean Carter- Rick Watters
     
  3. Charlie Yannetti

    Charlie Yannetti Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,644
    Likes Received:
    100
    WOW!!!.. that's actually a pretty nice idea, Roger... there should be a plaque that can go from shop to shop every year...
     
  4. rognelson777

    rognelson777 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    Messages:
    473
    Likes Received:
    36
    Congrats Randy Daniels and Jenny Treadwell Runnerup

    Daniels Engine builder needed and Do the treadwells build their own engines?
     
  5. DRAGRACR

    DRAGRACR Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Tim Freeman (I think) and yes Glen does his own
     
  6. Steve Polhill

    Steve Polhill Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,201
    Likes Received:
    29
    Shouldn't the Engine builder Award be based more on Qualifying position than race wins? We all know you can have big power, be #1 Qualifier and not make it past round 1.
     
  7. rognelson777

    rognelson777 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    Messages:
    473
    Likes Received:
    36
    Great idea, this is what I came up with this year, need to see how much time this takes to keep together, remember 16 or so nationals and 40 divisionals.
     
  8. Charlie Yannetti

    Charlie Yannetti Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,644
    Likes Received:
    100
    Or maybe a Top Five ranking, with points given for #1 through #5 qualifying positions, totaling the points at the end of the season... just a thought...
     
  9. rognelson777

    rognelson777 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    Messages:
    473
    Likes Received:
    36
    Congrats Justin Lamb and lee sharp

    Need Engine Builder for Justin Lamb

    Need engine builder for Lee Sharp
     
  10. rognelson777

    rognelson777 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    Messages:
    473
    Likes Received:
    36
    Congrats on the win Jeff Lane runner up Ralph Van Paepeghem

    Help me out. I need the engine builders
     
  11. rognelson777

    rognelson777 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    Messages:
    473
    Likes Received:
    36
    Need engine builders for Jeff Lane and Ralph Van Paepeghem
     
  12. Bowtie

    Bowtie New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Jeff uses BRE, and I believe Ralph does his own engine if I am not mistaken.

    Todd Wagner
    H&L
     
  13. rognelson777

    rognelson777 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    Messages:
    473
    Likes Received:
    36
    I think Ray Allen Does Santangelo/ martel engines, let me know if correct,
     
  14. Charlie Yannetti

    Charlie Yannetti Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,644
    Likes Received:
    100
    Larry Allen does the motors for Team Martel.. and Al Ackerman does his own stuff.. but you knew that.. LOL!!
     
  15. rognelson777

    rognelson777 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    Messages:
    473
    Likes Received:
    36
    Need engine builder for T Mandella, Congrats Tony and Alan
     
  16. Mark Lelchook

    Mark Lelchook Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    24
    Tony's car has a Rick Watters V6 in it.

    Mark Lelchook
     
  17. rognelson777

    rognelson777 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    Messages:
    473
    Likes Received:
    36
    Congrats to all winners of LODRS 7-2 and 4 1 Need engine builders for

    LODRS 4 1 Ennis Tx Winner ???????? Engines Don Thomas Driver
    Runner up ????????????Engines Craig Bourgeois Driver
     
  18. Greg Schenck

    Greg Schenck Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Messages:
    949
    Likes Received:
    105
    Don owns Panhandle Performance Engines in Amarillo, Texas and Craig does his own.
     
  19. rognelson777

    rognelson777 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    Messages:
    473
    Likes Received:
    36
    Congrats To David Rampy, surprising 1st win of the year for last years champ.
    And good runner up by Big motor/ Stick/clutch combo dragster, Joey Tanksley

    I think Rampy runs Elite Power and Joey Does his own, please advise
     
  20. bvb racing

    bvb racing Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    1
    Rampy Runs Patterson power
     

Share This Page