RacePak V300

Discussion in 'The Comp Buzz' started by Mark Forbes, Jun 11, 2018.

  1. Mark Forbes

    Mark Forbes Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2006
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trying to add new channels to my existing V300. Anyone know the process? When I hook directly to the Racepak they show, but after a run, they do not. Any help greatly appreciated. Thanks.
     
  2. Michael Compton

    Michael Compton Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    65
    When you were connected to the Racepak via your laptop, did you do a read and then send configuration? You have to send the configuration that has been read by the laptop.

    Hope this helps.

    Michael
     
    Mark Forbes likes this.
  3. Rudy Mangrum

    Rudy Mangrum New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Are you using a Power Grid Controller? If You are you'll have to connect to the Grid and on the Data Acquisition and Channels Tabs you have to change all channels you want to record over the VNet from Disable to Enable for the Racepak to record data during a run.
     
    Mark Forbes likes this.
  4. BenHolt

    BenHolt Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2012
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    22
    Mark,

    When adding new channels follow these steps:

    Plug in all sensors via VNET
    Power on V300
    Plug in computer to V300 via Serial cable
    Open Datalink Software
    Under "file", select "open car config" and open your corresponding serial number
    On the left side toolbar, select "read"
    There should be some activity, then at the end it should say "devices read successfully"
    Click OK.
    You should see your new sensors on the config screen
    Go to the toolbar again and click on the blue "save" icon
    You should be good to go from there
     
    Mark Forbes likes this.
  5. Mark Forbes

    Mark Forbes Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2006
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks I will give it a try.
     

Share This Page