Something not to be overlooked in Comp announcement

Discussion in 'The Comp Buzz' started by Dave Ring, Dec 1, 2015.

  1. Dave Ring

    Dave Ring Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2006
    Messages:
    957
    Likes Received:
    2
    I like the fact that it no longer takes 13 cars to have the mine shaft rule apply. Under the old rule, you often had mine shaft conditions at early races in D2 and D4 but not necessarily 13 cars. This is a good fix.
     
  2. Ken Hawkins

    Ken Hawkins Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    9
    Wow!

    Someone said they like something. Now I'm confused.
     
  3. Slingshot

    Slingshot Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    18
    All classes will have .10
    The class index will only be adjusted when a run of .710
    But the mine shaft apply stay at .610
    Have someone figure this out?
     
  4. Greg Schenck

    Greg Schenck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,027
    Likes Received:
    181


    The “Mineshaft” policy introduced a few years ago to decrease the potential for index adjustments when favorable atmospheric and/or track conditions may contribute to extraordinary performances will now include any event where the first entry in the bottom half of the qualified field is .610 under the racer’s class index. Previously the policy only applied in fields of 13 or more cars.

    Stig, you are right. According to the new rule 90% of races will be mineshaft , I would assume that this will be corrected to 71 under.
     
    #4 Greg Schenck, Dec 1, 2015
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2015
  5. Rob Harrison

    Rob Harrison Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    2,565
    Likes Received:
    66
    The Mineshafr rule was ( and still is ? ) -65 = -61 or 05 free . This hasn't been mentioned , just -71.....mineshafr protection to -71 ???
     
  6. vinnyb

    vinnyb Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    3
    the mineshaft rule only effects the personal index, if the driver goes 66 under he gets 1 personal, theres no 5 free 71 does not change
     
  7. Shaun Vincent

    Shaun Vincent Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    74
    Per Rob Park you are wrong Vinny. In mineshaft it will change personal to 66 and class hit to 76.
     
  8. vinnyb

    vinnyb Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    3
    hi shawn I may be wrong ,but I understood the 71 was not going to move, hope your right
     

Share This Page